From beauty to to first aid, calendulas are a must for any homestead. Not only are they easy to grow but also calendulas are beneficial in attracting bees to the garden. Calendula flowers are not only edible but also medicinal and great for natural skin and health care.
Calendula officinalis, also known as pot marigold or garden marigold, has been used for centuries to heal wounds and skin irritations. Calendula has anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, astringent, antifungal, antiviral, and immunostimulant properties making it useful for disinfecting and treating minor wounds, conjunctivitis, cuts, scrapes, chapped or chafed skin, bruises, burns, athlete’s foot, acne, yeast infections, bee stings, diaper rashes, and other minor irritations and infections of the skin. Plus, it stimulates the production of collagen at wound sites to help minimize scarring and assist with stretch marks. This versatile botanical can be incorporated into baths, creams, compresses, washes, salves, ointments, massage oils, baths, facial steams, tinctures, and teas. It is also gentle enough to use for babies, children, or animals. Internally, gargling with Calendula infused water may ease a sore throat, sores in the mouth, and inflammations in the mouth and throat.
Note: Some people have shown allergic reactions to the use of calendula oil, particularly in high doses and concentrations.
1/4 cup dried calendula petals
1/2 cup carrier oil (olive oil, almond oil, jojoba or sunflower oil)
Place dried blossoms in a clean glass jar, cover with oil. Pick the calendula flower heads preferably early morning on a dry day just after any dew has evaporated. Make sure the calendula petals are completely dry before steeping in oil.
Cap and place the jar in a warm place – in a sunny windowsill (2-4 weeks) Shake the jar occasionally – gently!
Strain the oil using cheesecloth, or another very fine material cloth. Give the petals in the strainer a good squeeze to extract as much oil as possible.
Label and store it in a dark, cool place. Discard if oil goes rancid.
Use the oil as is or to make a healing and soothing salve.
Disclaimer: Information on uses and properties of herbs are provided on this site is for educational use only, and is not intended as medical advice. Every attempt has been made for accuracy, but none is guaranteed. Many traditional uses and properties of herbs have not been validated by the FDA. If you have any serious health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before self-administering herbs.
:: Resources ::